Athletics SA National Defence Force 42.2km Championship

Athletics SA National Defence Force 42,2km Championship at a closing ceremony held at the Department of Defence School of Catering, Lieutenant Colonel Soke Road Running Chairperson commended the Athletes for participation in the 42,2km race.  

Athletics SA National Defence Force 42.2km Championship
Athletics SA National Defence Force 42.2km Championship Image Credit: Facebook

South Africa: Athletics SA National Defence Force 42,2km Championship at a closing ceremony held at the Department of Defence School of Catering, Lieutenant Colonel Soke Road Running Chairperson commended the Athletes for participation in the 42.2km race.  

He announced that a National Team will be selected to participate in the Athletics South Africa 42,2km Championship in April 2024. Lieutenant Colonel Soke expressed his gratitude to each Athlete’s Commanding Officer for supporting sports within the SA National Defence Force.

Advertisement

The Athletics SA National Defence Force club used a 42,2km race, which was organised and attended by fellow civilian running clubs. Corporal Jacky Motimele (Gauteng North) placed an impressive 3rd position overall in the race while Major Senamela (Gauteng Central) finished 1st position in the 50-59 years Age Category. Athletics SA National Defence Force is proud of their performance.

CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

Individual Overall || Female || Gold || Captain Bosch

Individual Overall || Female || Silver || Lieutenant Commander Masana

Individual Overall || Female || Bronze || Lieutenant Nkosi.

Individual Seniors || Male || Gold || Corporal Motimele

Advertisement

Individual Seniors || Female || Gold || Captain Bosch

Individual Seniors || Male || Silver || Sergeant Nthako

Individual Seniors || Female || Silver || Lieutenant Commander Masana

Individual Seniors || Male || Bronze || Sergeant Tomolo

Individual Seniors || Female || Bronze || Lieutenant Nkosi

Individual Veterans || Male || Gold || Sergeant Maloi

Individual Veterans || Female || Gold || Lieutenant Colonel Ncayiyana

Individual Veterans || Male || Silver || Corporal Ngubane

Individual Veterans || Female || Silver || Chief Petty Officer Kilelo

Individual Veterans || Male || Bronze || Colonel Petrus and

Individual Veterans || Female ||Bronze || Lieutenant Colonel Mokas.

Individual Masters || Male || Gold || Major Senamela

Individual Masters || Male || Silver || Warrant Officer Class 2 Khanyile and

Individual Masters || Male || Bronze || Staff Sergeant Makhooe.

Senior Teams Women || Gold || Captain Bosch, Captain Nhlonipho and Captain Ndlala || Gauteng North

Senior Teams Women || Silver || Lieutenant Commander Masana, Petty Officer Makobe and Miss Pulumo || Western Cape

Senior Teams Women || Bronze || Lieutenant Nkosi, Sergeant Khabelane and Petty Officer Madia || Mixed.

Senior Teams Men || Gold || Flight Sergeant Tlholakae, Colonel Petrus and Major Kgosana || Gauteng North, Team B.

Senior Teams Men || Silver || Warrant Officer Sebiloane, Lieutenant Colonel Richards and Captain Kobue || Gauteng North, Team A.

Senior Teams Men || Bronze || Warrant Officer Kokela, Chief Petty Officer Lamola and Commander Popela || Western Province.

Veterans Teams Men || Gold || Major Senamela, Staff Sergeant Makhooe and Lance Corporal Tete || Gauteng Central, Team A.

Veterans Teams Men || Silver || Lieutenant Colonel Netshitenge, Flight Sergeant Papole and Staff Sergeant Aphane || Gauteng North.

Veterans Teams Men || Bronze || Warrant Officer Fudumele, Major Bosch and Staff Sergeant Tshenkeng.