Mauritius: National Day Awardees honoured by President Roopun

Mauritius: National awards were presented to National Day Awardees by the President of the Republic of Mauritius, Prithvirajsing Roopun, yesterday during the Insignia ceremony held at the State House in Réduit.

Insignia Ceremony 2023: National Day Awardees honoured by President Roopun
Insignia Ceremony 2023: National Day Awardees honoured by President Roopun Image credit: Facebook

Mauritius: National awards were presented to National Day Awardees by the President of the Republic of Mauritius, Prithvirajsing Roopun, yesterday during the Insignia ceremony held at the State House in Réduit.

The Vice-President of the Republic of Mauritius, Marie Cyril Eddy Boissezon; the Prime Minister, Pravind Kumar Jugnauth; the Vice-Prime Minister, Minister of Education, Tertiary Education, Science and Technology, Leela Devi Dookun-Luchoomun; the Vice-Prime Minister, Minister of Local Government and Risk Reduction Management, Dr Mohammad Anwar Husnoo; Ministers; and other eminent personalities also graced the Insignia award ceremony.

Recipients of the National Awards are:

GRAND COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (GCSK)

• Alan Ganoo, for valuable legal, political, and social contributions.

GRAND OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (GOSK)

• Dr (Mrs) Sarita Boodhoo, for valuable contribution to the promotion of culture and Bhojpuri language;

• Prof. Ramesh Durbarry, for their valuable contribution to the field of education;

• Prof. Yogindranathsingh Hookoomsing (also known as Vinesh) for their valuable contribution to the field of education;

• Ambassador Dr Kheswar Jankee, for valuable contribution in the fields of tertiary education and economic diplomacy; and

• Joseph Christian Leopold, for distinguished service in the social and political fields.

COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (CSK)

• Mohd Irsad Cassam Laulloo, for significant contribution in the legal and social fields (in absentia);

• Dr Tulsidas Radhakrishna Narraidoo, for valuable contribution to the hospitality and tourism sectors;

• Mohammud Haniff Peerun, for significant contribution in the field of education and the promotion of trade unionism; and

• Jugduth Seegum, for significant contribution in the field of education and the promotion of trade unionism;

OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (OSK)

Late Jean Daniel André, MSK, for exemplary contribution to the field of sports;

• Jean Marie Robert De Lapelin Dumont, for contribution in the fields of agriculture and horticulture;

• Mohammud Twaleb Jannoo, for his contribution to the social field;

• Georges Clency Alain Jeannot, MSK, for contribution to the field of road safety;

• Acharya Vijay Kurreemun, MSK, for his contribution to the promotion of culture and religious values; and

• Seemadree Latchayya, for his contribution to the social and cultural fields.

PRESIDENT’S DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL (PDSM)

• Late Baboo Balraj Sungkur Lutchmeea, for long and distinguished service.

MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF THE STAR AND KEY OF THE INDIAN OCEAN (MSK)

• Jules Toussaint Anna, for dedicated service to the community;

• Ahmed Ibrahim Aulum, for dedicated service to the community;

• Basist Bundhoo, for dedicated service to the community;

• Rani Dookarun, for contribution to the social field;

• Eswar Kissoon Gya, for his contribution to the artistic and social fields;

• Deo Kumar Koobarawa, for his contribution to the social field;

• Sundarlal Meetoo, for his contribution to the field of arts;

• Devianee Nuckchady Ramchurn, for her contribution to the social field; and

• Jayaramen Nyna, for dedicated service to children with special needs.

PRESIDENT’S MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL (PMSM)

• Rashidali Issa Beekun, for long and meritorious service;

• Vimla Devi Bucktowar, for long and meritorious service; and

• Mohamad Ally Emambocus, for long and meritorious service.

PRESIDENT’S BADGE OF HONOUR

• Anant Acharaz (also known as Ashok), for contribution to the social field;

• Marie Bernadette Maryse Ah Kiow, for long and meritorious service;

• Pechy Anamalay, for long and meritorious service;

• Oommay Noorma Bemat, for long and meritorious service; and

• Goburdhun Burthun, for dedicated service to the community.

PRESIDENT’S CERTIFICATE OF HONOUR

• Dewanand Beeharry, for long and meritorious service; and

• Swastinand Jhugroo, for long and meritorious service.